status icon Immediately available
Flitz Events Review

Privacy Statement

Version of 01-01-2023

This is the privacy statement of Flitz-Events BV (“we”, “us”, “our”), with offices at Schokkerweg 44 A in (2583 BJ) The Hague, registered in the Trade Register of the Chamber van Koophandel under number 89173813. In the context of our activities, we process your personal data to provide you with the best possible service and to ensure the security and optimal functioning of our website https://flitz-events.nl.

We strive to safeguard your privacy at all times. We therefore process your personal data with the utmost care and in accordance with applicable privacy legislation, including Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to processing. of Personal Data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter: “General Data Protection Regulation” or “GDPR”). In this privacy statement we describe how we process the personal data provided to us by data subjects, including (potential) customers, applicants, business partners, suppliers, intermediaries, as well as personal data obtained by visiting our website.

Personal data
Personal data concerns information about an identified or identifiable natural person, or data subject. This concerns the following categories of personal data.

Information you provide to us:
• Identification and billing information such as first and last name, position, gender, title,
nationality, date of birth, postal address, place of residence, email address, (mobile) telephone number,
signature and/or any other personal information provided to us;
• (Digital) correspondence;
• Financial data such as account number and payment history.

Data obtained automatically as soon as you use our website:
• Data relating to your device, such as IP address and logs;
• Communication preferences;
• Information obtained via cookies about your surfing behavior;
• Data about the use of social networks and associated advertising identifiers
social media partners.

Purposes of processing personal data
We collect and process personal data from (contact persons of) customers and other relations in order to (among other things):
• offer and/or improve our products;
• process orders;
• maintain (supplier) relationships;
• offer customer services;
• recruit staff and carry out job applications;
• perform administrative actions; and/or
• guarantee security (of IT systems).

You are never obliged to provide your personal data. If you provide certain personal data that is essential for us to carry out our work, it may not be possible for us to provide you with our services.

Principles for processing personal data
We process your personal data on the basis of one or more of the following legal bases from the General Data Protection Regulation:
• Your consent (Article 6(1)(a) GDPR); and/or
• To fulfill our obligations under an agreement with you and your request
to take steps prior to concluding an agreement (Article 6(1)(b)
GDPR); and/or
• To comply with our legal obligations (Article 6(1)(c) GDPR); and/or
• To promote a legitimate interest of ours or that of a third party (Article 6(1)(f)
GDPR).

Our legitimate interests include: marketing, advertising, research of our own products and services, IT management and security and information sharing with parties affiliated with us.

Provision of personal data to third parties
We will not provide your personal data to third parties unless:
• the personal data is provided to a third party engaged by us
processor, with which processor we have concluded an agreement that, among other things,
sees that the processor offers sufficient guarantees with regard to technical and
organizational security measures with regard to the processing to be carried out; or
• we are obliged to pass on personal data on the basis of a legal obligation
competent authorities; or
• for the execution of the agreement, we use third-party service providers who perform certain services on our behalf, such as IT services.

EER
When we are forced to transfer personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area, we take appropriate safeguards to lawfully transfer the personal data to such countries.

Retention periods
We do not store your personal data for longer than is necessary. Unless the law prescribes a different retention period, we will store your data for 5 years after the end of the (customer) relationship, after which the data will be destroyed. Data collected after visiting the website is stored for 24 months after the last visit to the website.

Cookies or similar techniques
We use so-called 'cookies'. With these cookies we automatically collect certain data about the history of your activities on our website and third-party apps. For example, personal data may be collected from you while you use the website or apps or while they are running in the background on your device. We also receive other data about your device, such as an IP address. If and to the extent that we need your permission to process that data, we will request this in advance.

Our website uses analytical cookies through Google Analytics. Google Analytics is used entirely in accordance with applicable privacy legislation, the General Data Protection Regulation in particular. The use of analytical cookies is necessary to analyze surfing behavior on our website. This enables us to optimize the functioning of our website and adapt it to your preferences. Google may be obliged to provide information to third parties if it is legally obliged to do so, or if third parties process the information on behalf of Google. We have no influence on this. We have expressly not allowed Google to use any personal data obtained via Google Analytics for other Google products, services and employees. In addition, all IP addresses are anonymized during processing by Google.

You can opt out of cookies by adjusting the settings of your internet browser. Furthermore, you can delete all information collected using cookies as stored in your browser. Consult your browser manual for this.

Your rights
You have the right at all times to obtain insight into your personal data processed by us. You can request us to have those personal data adjusted, deleted (unless the data must be kept for legal purposes) or supplemented. In addition, you have the right to withdraw the consent given for the processing or to object to the processing by us. Finally, you can also request us to transfer your data to a third party designated by you.

You can send us any request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or notification of withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data. Our contact details are listed below.

We also point out your right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

Changes to privacy statement
We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy statement. The most recent version can always be found via the website.

Contact information
If you have any questions or comments regarding the above, please feel free to contact us, https://flitz-events.nl/contact, email: rogier@flitz-events.nl, Schokkerweg 44 A, 2583 BJ ' The Hague, telephone number: + 3170-2230008.

read more